Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXP_SUPP

When you entered graduate school did you expect your institution to provide full support for you until you obtained your degree?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 220 1% 1% -4.04
Yes 4445 20.3% 21.3% -1.76
No 17186 78.7% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.5%
61
0.7%
127
1.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.6%
14
1.1%
4
1.0%
220
Yes 17.9%
56
18.9%
3634
25.1%
219
25.7%
45
43.0%
383
28.7%
108
20.3%
4445
No 62.6%
196
80.4%
15465
73.5%
640
73.1%
128
55.4%
493
70.2%
264
78.7%
17186
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 25.0%
60
0.4%
50
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
101
0.4%
4
1.0%
220
Yes 15.8%
38
16.7%
1867
13.1%
80
16.7%
47
26.2%
2247
16.9%
166
20.3%
4445
No 59.2%
142
82.8%
9257
86.2%
526
82.9%
233
72.6%
6216
82.7%
812
78.7%
17186
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
60
0.6%
71
1.0%
89
1.0%
220
Yes 12.7%
28
23.8%
3053
15.5%
1364
20.3%
4445
No 60.2%
133
75.6%
9693
83.5%
7360
78.7%
17186
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
45
0.8%
13
1.0%
40
0.8%
11
1.3%
110
1.0%
219
Yes 14.0%
935
19.6%
306
18.7%
744
24.8%
333
25.7%
2120
20.3%
4438
No 85.3%
5682
79.5%
1239
80.3%
3202
74.4%
1001
73.0%
6034
78.7%
17158
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share