Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FELLOWA

Have you ever held a fellowship or scholarship for a year or more while in graduate school?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, for tuition and fees only
  2) Yes, monthly stipend only
  3) Yes, both
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 193 .9% .9% -3.6
Yes, for tuition and fees only 1741 8% 8.9% -2.56
Yes, monthly stipend only 977 4.5% 13.3% -1.51
Yes, both 3987 18.2% 31.6% -.47
No 14953 68.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.8%
62
0.6%
106
1.0%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.9%
193
Yes, for tuition and fees only 8.9%
28
7.6%
1470
11.1%
97
15.4%
27
9.6%
85
9.0%
34
8.0%
1741
Yes, monthly stipend only 4.2%
13
4.3%
830
5.4%
47
5.1%
9
6.9%
61
4.5%
17
4.5%
977
Yes, both 14.7%
46
17.4%
3338
20.9%
182
20.0%
35
32.2%
287
26.3%
99
18.2%
3987
No 52.4%
164
70.1%
13482
61.5%
536
58.9%
103
50.0%
445
59.3%
223
68.4%
14953
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.6%
59
0.4%
41
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
83
0.4%
4
0.9%
193
Yes, for tuition and fees only 4.2%
10
6.9%
772
6.7%
41
6.8%
19
9.5%
814
8.7%
85
8.0%
1741
Yes, monthly stipend only 2.5%
6
4.2%
464
4.3%
26
6.0%
17
4.7%
405
6.0%
59
4.5%
977
Yes, both 15.8%
38
16.7%
1861
15.1%
92
13.9%
39
20.7%
1776
18.4%
181
18.2%
3987
No 52.9%
127
71.9%
8036
73.3%
447
72.6%
204
64.1%
5486
66.5%
653
68.4%
14953
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
60
0.5%
61
0.8%
72
0.9%
193
Yes, for tuition and fees only 7.7%
17
8.6%
1108
7.0%
616
8.0%
1741
Yes, monthly stipend only 3.2%
7
4.9%
632
3.8%
338
4.5%
977
Yes, both 9.5%
21
20.8%
2663
14.8%
1303
18.2%
3987
No 52.5%
116
65.2%
8353
73.6%
6484
68.4%
14953
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
38
0.6%
10
1.0%
38
0.7%
9
1.2%
97
0.9%
192
Yes, for tuition and fees only 7.2%
482
9.4%
147
8.1%
323
8.6%
116
8.1%
673
8.0%
1741
Yes, monthly stipend only 4.5%
303
2.9%
45
2.9%
115
5.7%
76
5.3%
435
4.5%
974
Yes, both 13.6%
904
21.9%
341
14.0%
560
23.5%
316
22.5%
1863
18.3%
3984
No 74.1%
4935
65.1%
1015
74.0%
2950
61.6%
828
62.9%
5196
68.4%
14924
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share