Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FELLOWB

[IF YES FOR VARIABLE FELLOW] For how many years have you held some kind of fellowship or scholarship?
  0) Refused
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four or more
  5) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 199 .9% .9% -2.58
One 2964 13.6% 14.5% -1.94
Two 1876 8.6% 23.1% -1.3
Three 1011 4.6% 27.7% -.65
Four or more 848 3.9% 31.6% -.01
Not Applicable 14953 68.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.5%
61
0.6%
112
0.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
1.1%
4
0.9%
199
One 13.1%
41
13.1%
2517
18.6%
162
21.7%
38
17.2%
153
14.1%
53
13.6%
2964
Two 6.7%
21
8.2%
1567
10.7%
93
10.3%
18
13.9%
124
14.1%
53
8.6%
1876
Three 5.1%
16
4.4%
852
4.4%
38
5.7%
10
8.0%
71
6.4%
24
4.6%
1011
Four or more 3.2%
10
3.6%
696
3.9%
34
2.9%
5
9.4%
84
5.1%
19
3.9%
848
Not Applicable 52.4%
164
70.1%
13482
61.5%
536
58.9%
103
50.0%
445
59.3%
223
68.4%
14953
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.6%
59
0.4%
41
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
88
0.5%
5
0.9%
199
One 10.4%
25
11.2%
1252
11.8%
72
10.7%
30
17.0%
1452
13.5%
133
13.6%
2964
Two 6.3%
15
8.1%
906
7.4%
45
8.2%
23
9.3%
798
9.1%
89
8.6%
1876
Three 3.8%
9
4.6%
510
4.1%
25
5.0%
14
4.7%
403
5.1%
50
4.6%
1011
Four or more 2.1%
5
3.8%
429
2.8%
17
2.8%
8
3.9%
337
5.3%
52
3.9%
848
Not Applicable 52.9%
127
71.9%
8036
73.3%
447
72.6%
204
64.1%
5486
66.5%
653
68.4%
14953
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
60
0.5%
65
0.8%
74
0.9%
199
One 9.0%
20
14.2%
1821
12.7%
1123
13.6%
2964
Two 5.9%
13
9.5%
1224
7.3%
639
8.6%
1876
Three 3.2%
7
5.7%
730
3.1%
274
4.6%
1011
Four or more 2.3%
5
4.9%
624
2.5%
219
3.9%
848
Not Applicable 52.5%
116
65.2%
8353
73.6%
6484
68.4%
14953
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
37
0.9%
14
1.0%
38
0.8%
11
1.2%
98
0.9%
198
One 12.0%
801
13.6%
212
12.3%
489
14.4%
194
15.3%
1265
13.6%
2961
Two 7.1%
471
9.1%
141
7.2%
287
11.3%
152
10.0%
824
8.6%
1875
Three 3.5%
233
5.6%
88
3.2%
126
5.9%
79
5.9%
484
4.6%
1010
Four or more 2.8%
185
5.6%
88
2.4%
96
6.0%
81
4.8%
397
3.9%
847
Not Applicable 74.1%
4935
65.1%
1015
74.0%
2950
61.6%
828
62.9%
5196
68.4%
14924
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share