Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FIR_CONS

When did you first consider going to graduate school? (Mark one)
  0) Refused
  1) Sophomore year in college or before
  2) Junior or senior year
  3) After graduation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 208 1% 1% -2.61
Sophomore year in college or before 5431 24.9% 25.8% -1.38
Junior or senior year 7509 34.4% 60.2% -.16
After graduation 8703 39.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 18.5%
58
0.7%
128
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
2.1%
8
1.0%
208
Sophomore year in college or before 23.0%
72
25.0%
4799
20.2%
176
27.4%
48
26.7%
238
26.1%
98
24.9%
5431
Junior or senior year 24.9%
78
34.6%
6649
28.4%
247
33.7%
59
37.3%
332
38.3%
144
34.4%
7509
After graduation 33.5%
105
39.8%
7650
50.6%
441
38.3%
67
35.3%
314
33.5%
126
39.8%
8703
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 23.3%
56
0.6%
68
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
71
0.9%
9
1.0%
208
Sophomore year in college or before 23.3%
56
20.4%
2284
14.1%
86
20.3%
57
32.5%
2780
17.1%
168
24.9%
5431
Junior or senior year 22.1%
53
31.7%
3537
29.8%
182
28.1%
79
39.4%
3376
28.7%
282
34.4%
7509
After graduation 31.3%
75
47.3%
5285
55.9%
341
50.5%
142
27.3%
2337
53.3%
523
39.8%
8703
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 25.8%
57
0.6%
72
0.9%
79
1.0%
208
Sophomore year in college or before 14.5%
32
29.5%
3781
18.4%
1618
24.9%
5431
Junior or senior year 21.3%
47
36.8%
4720
31.1%
2742
34.4%
7509
After graduation 38.5%
85
33.1%
4244
49.6%
4374
39.8%
8703
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
50
0.8%
13
0.9%
34
0.4%
6
1.3%
105
1.0%
208
Sophomore year in college or before 21.5%
1431
34.0%
529
22.7%
905
27.2%
366
26.6%
2195
24.9%
5426
Junior or senior year 31.2%
2076
33.6%
524
32.6%
1298
33.8%
455
38.0%
3143
34.4%
7496
After graduation 46.6%
3105
31.6%
492
43.9%
1749
38.5%
518
34.1%
2821
39.8%
8685
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share