Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PCOSTUIT

During your graduate work, have your parents paid any of the following costs? (Mark one in each row.) - Tuition
  0) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally or in part
  3) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 495 2.3% 2.3% -2
Never 16941 77.5% 79.8% -.41
Occasionally or in part 2688 12.3% 92.1% 1.18
Always 1727 7.9% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 22.0%
69
1.8%
351
3.4%
30
3.4%
6
2.9%
26
3.5%
13
2.3%
495
Never 59.7%
187
77.8%
14966
86.5%
753
81.7%
143
65.3%
581
82.7%
311
77.5%
16941
Occasionally or in part 10.9%
34
12.4%
2393
6.9%
60
8.0%
14
18.0%
160
7.2%
27
12.3%
2688
Always 7.3%
23
7.9%
1516
3.2%
28
6.9%
12
13.8%
123
6.6%
25
7.9%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 28.3%
68
1.6%
177
1.1%
7
1.8%
5
2.5%
215
2.3%
23
2.3%
495
Never 54.6%
131
85.3%
9530
90.8%
554
85.8%
241
66.3%
5682
81.8%
803
77.5%
16941
Occasionally or in part 12.5%
30
9.1%
1019
7.0%
43
8.5%
24
17.0%
1454
12.0%
118
12.3%
2688
Always 4.6%
11
4.0%
448
1.0%
6
3.9%
11
14.2%
1213
3.9%
38
7.9%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 29.9%
66
1.5%
194
2.7%
235
2.3%
495
Never 53.4%
118
77.0%
9870
78.9%
6953
77.5%
16941
Occasionally or in part 10.4%
23
13.0%
1667
11.3%
998
12.3%
2688
Always 6.3%
14
8.5%
1086
7.1%
627
7.9%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
125
2.1%
32
2.2%
89
2.1%
28
2.7%
220
2.3%
494
Never 79.9%
5322
65.3%
1018
81.5%
3249
75.3%
1013
76.3%
6309
77.5%
16911
Occasionally or in part 11.4%
760
16.4%
256
10.7%
428
13.4%
180
12.8%
1061
12.3%
2685
Always 6.8%
455
16.2%
252
5.5%
220
9.2%
124
8.2%
674
7.9%
1725
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share