Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PCOSLIVE

During your graduate work, have your parents paid any of the following costs? (Mark one in each row.) - Living expenses
  0) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally or in part
  3) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 630 2.9% 2.9% -2.08
Never 15199 69.6% 72.4% -.49
Occasionally or in part 4636 21.2% 93.7% 1.09
Always 1386 6.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.6%
74
2.3%
451
6.1%
53
3.4%
6
3.6%
32
3.7%
14
2.9%
630
Never 55.0%
172
70.3%
13510
75.3%
656
70.3%
123
52.6%
468
71.8%
270
69.6%
15199
Occasionally or in part 15.0%
47
21.3%
4103
14.5%
126
18.3%
32
28.8%
256
19.1%
72
21.2%
4636
Always 6.4%
20
6.0%
1162
4.1%
36
8.0%
14
15.1%
134
5.3%
20
6.3%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.9%
67
2.5%
282
3.0%
18
2.8%
8
2.5%
214
4.2%
41
2.9%
630
Never 51.7%
124
82.4%
9208
87.0%
531
82.6%
232
50.9%
4360
75.8%
744
69.6%
15199
Occasionally or in part 15.8%
38
13.5%
1514
9.7%
59
13.9%
39
32.9%
2814
17.5%
172
21.2%
4636
Always 4.6%
11
1.5%
170
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
13.7%
1176
2.5%
25
6.3%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 31.2%
69
1.8%
234
3.7%
327
2.9%
630
Never 49.8%
110
68.1%
8722
72.2%
6367
69.6%
15199
Occasionally or in part 13.1%
29
23.7%
3033
17.9%
1574
21.2%
4636
Always 5.9%
13
6.5%
828
6.2%
545
6.3%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
195
2.5%
39
2.9%
114
2.9%
39
2.9%
242
2.9%
629
Never 73.1%
4870
56.1%
874
71.1%
2833
65.9%
887
69.1%
5709
69.6%
15173
Occasionally or in part 19.0%
1263
28.3%
441
20.1%
800
23.0%
310
22.0%
1816
21.2%
4630
Always 5.0%
334
13.1%
204
6.0%
239
8.1%
109
6.0%
497
6.3%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share