Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PCOSBOOK

During your graduate work, have your parents paid any of the following costs? (Mark one in each row.) - Books
  0) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally or in part
  3) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 718 3.3% 3.3% -2.05
Never 17274 79.1% 82.3% -.34
Occasionally or in part 2584 11.8% 94.2% 1.36
Always 1275 5.8% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.0%
72
2.7%
521
6.7%
58
5.1%
9
4.5%
40
4.8%
18
3.3%
718
Never 60.7%
190
79.9%
15356
81.2%
707
82.3%
144
65.2%
580
79.0%
297
79.1%
17274
Occasionally or in part 9.9%
31
11.7%
2257
9.0%
78
8.0%
14
18.3%
163
10.9%
41
11.8%
2584
Always 6.4%
20
5.7%
1092
3.2%
28
4.6%
8
12.0%
107
5.3%
20
5.8%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
69
2.8%
318
3.3%
20
2.8%
8
3.0%
259
4.5%
44
3.3%
718
Never 56.3%
135
86.9%
9709
90.8%
554
88.3%
248
68.0%
5825
81.8%
803
79.1%
17274
Occasionally or in part 11.3%
27
7.9%
881
4.9%
30
6.8%
19
17.8%
1526
10.3%
101
11.8%
2584
Always 3.8%
9
2.4%
266
1.0%
6
2.1%
6
11.1%
954
3.5%
34
5.8%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.3%
67
2.4%
306
3.9%
345
3.3%
718
Never 54.8%
121
78.7%
10083
80.2%
7070
79.1%
17274
Occasionally or in part 9.0%
20
12.9%
1657
10.3%
907
11.8%
2584
Always 5.9%
13
6.0%
771
5.6%
491
5.8%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
211
2.7%
42
3.2%
129
3.3%
44
3.5%
291
3.3%
717
Never 81.3%
5413
67.5%
1051
82.7%
3295
76.4%
1028
78.1%
6457
79.0%
17244
Occasionally or in part 10.5%
698
17.8%
278
10.4%
416
13.5%
182
12.2%
1007
11.8%
2581
Always 5.1%
340
12.0%
187
3.7%
146
6.8%
91
6.2%
509
5.8%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share