Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PCOSTRIP

During your graduate work, have your parents paid any of the following costs? (Mark one in each row.) - Trips home or spending money
  0) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally or in part
  3) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 621 2.8% 2.8% -2.16
Never 14416 66% 68.8% -.54
Occasionally or in part 5691 26% 94.9% 1.08
Always 1123 5.1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.3%
73
2.3%
446
6.0%
52
4.6%
8
3.4%
30
3.2%
12
2.8%
621
Never 52.1%
163
66.5%
12787
71.3%
621
74.3%
130
51.8%
461
67.6%
254
66.0%
14416
Occasionally or in part 20.4%
64
26.4%
5074
18.1%
158
17.1%
30
31.2%
278
23.1%
87
26.0%
5691
Always 4.2%
13
4.8%
919
4.6%
40
4.0%
7
13.6%
121
6.1%
23
5.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
65
2.4%
269
3.0%
18
1.8%
5
2.6%
222
4.3%
42
2.8%
621
Never 47.9%
115
78.5%
8771
85.2%
520
74.7%
210
47.9%
4102
71.1%
698
66.0%
14416
Occasionally or in part 22.1%
53
17.3%
1932
11.3%
69
21.0%
59
39.3%
3368
21.4%
210
26.0%
5691
Always 2.9%
7
1.8%
202
0.5%
3
2.5%
7
10.2%
872
3.3%
32
5.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.3%
67
1.8%
228
3.7%
326
2.8%
621
Never 50.7%
112
64.4%
8249
68.7%
6055
66.0%
14416
Occasionally or in part 14.9%
33
28.6%
3666
22.6%
1992
26.0%
5691
Always 4.1%
9
5.3%
674
5.0%
440
5.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
193
2.6%
41
2.9%
114
2.8%
37
2.8%
235
2.8%
620
Never 70.4%
4688
52.5%
818
71.8%
2860
60.9%
819
63.0%
5204
66.0%
14389
Occasionally or in part 22.8%
1519
34.6%
539
21.8%
868
28.8%
388
28.7%
2372
26.1%
5686
Always 3.9%
262
10.3%
160
3.6%
144
7.5%
101
5.5%
453
5.1%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share