Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDART

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Doctor of Arts or equivalent for doctorate degree without dissertation
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 214 1% 1% -10
Not marked 21558 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 1.0%
3
1.0%
194
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.8%
3
1.0%
214
Not marked 99.0%
309
99.0%
18958
99.3%
862
100.0%
175
99.1%
881
99.2%
373
99.0%
21558
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19152
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
889
100.0%
376

21772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 0.8%
2
1.2%
131
0.7%
4
2.5%
7
0.6%
51
1.9%
19
1.0%
214
Not marked 99.2%
235
98.8%
11003
99.3%
605
97.5%
274
99.4%
8483
98.1%
958
99.0%
21558
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11134
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8534
100.0%
977

21772


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.9%
2
1.0%
132
0.9%
80
1.0%
214
Not marked 99.1%
217
99.0%
12640
99.1%
8701
99.0%
21558
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12772
100.0%
8781

21772


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.6%
41
1.4%
22
0.7%
27
1.3%
17
1.3%
106
1.0%
213
Not marked 99.4%
6601
98.6%
1533
99.3%
3948
98.7%
1326
98.7%
8115
99.0%
21523
TOTAL 100.0%
6642
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3975
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8221

21736

Bookmark and Share