National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTEENSEX

P56. [If parent respondent thinks people do not have to wait to have sex until they are married or answered "don't know" or "refused"] [IF P55>1] Do you think it is okay for teenagers to have sex if they are emotionally ready for it, or don't you?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 909 27% 27% -1.27
Yes 382 11.3% 38.3% -1.26
Don't know 57 1.7% 40% .34
Refused 18 .5% 40.5% .57
Not asked 2004 59.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 27.2%
463
26.7%
446
27.0%
909
Yes 12.2%
207
10.5%
175
11.3%
382
Don't know 1.8%
30
1.6%
27
1.7%
57
Refused 0.5%
8
0.6%
10
0.5%
18
Not asked 58.4%
992
60.6%
1012
59.5%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 33.1%
205
25.6%
702
27.0%
907
Yes 21.8%
135
9.0%
246
11.3%
381
Don't know 2.7%
17
1.5%
40
1.7%
57
Refused 0.6%
4
0.5%
14
0.5%
18
Not asked 41.7%
258
63.5%
1741
59.5%
1999
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 15.7%
164
34.9%
121
24.3%
97
36.1%
296
34.6%
142
23.0%
63
26.8%
883
Yes 5.6%
59
11.8%
41
6.5%
26
12.8%
105
24.6%
101
14.6%
40
11.3%
372
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
1.3%
11
3.2%
13
5.1%
14
1.7%
56
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
2.6%
7
0.5%
18
Not asked 77.9%
814
51.9%
180
67.0%
268
49.3%
404
36.6%
150
54.7%
150
59.7%
1966
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share