National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHREL

P60. [If teen attends private school] [If P57=2] (Was/Is) that a religious school or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 67 2% 2% -3.23
Yes 228 6.8% 8.8% -3.23
Don't know 1 0% 8.8% -.48
Not asked 3074 91.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.9%
33
2.0%
34
2.0%
67
Yes 6.8%
115
6.8%
113
6.8%
228
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.2%
1551
91.2%
1523
91.2%
3074
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 2.7%
17
1.8%
50
2.0%
67
Yes 3.4%
21
7.5%
207
6.8%
228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.9%
581
90.6%
2485
91.2%
3066
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.3%
14
2.9%
10
1.8%
7
1.1%
9
2.4%
10
5.8%
16
2.0%
66
Yes 7.4%
77
5.5%
19
2.5%
10
11.7%
96
2.2%
9
5.1%
14
6.8%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.3%
954
91.6%
318
95.5%
382
87.2%
714
95.4%
391
89.1%
244
91.1%
3003
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share