National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHCHR

P60A. [If teen attends a private religious school] [IF P60=1] (Was/Is) it a Catholic, Lutheran, or Baptist school, another type of Christian school, or something else? [PROBE: If they say "something else" check to see if Jewish, or Muslim]
  1) Catholic
  2) Some other Christian
  3) Baptist
  4) Lutheran
  5) Jewish school
  7) Something else
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 122 3.6% 3.6% -3.72
Some other Christian 48 1.4% 5% -3.71
Baptist 16 .5% 5.5% -3.71
Lutheran 7 .2% 5.7% -3.71
Jewish school 4 .1% 5.8% -3.7
Something else 31 .9% 6.8% -3.69
Not asked 3142 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 3.8%
64
3.5%
58
3.6%
122
Some other Christian 1.4%
23
1.5%
25
1.4%
48
Baptist 0.4%
6
0.6%
10
0.5%
16
Lutheran 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Jewish school 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Something else 0.9%
16
0.9%
15
0.9%
31
Not asked 93.2%
1585
93.2%
1557
93.2%
3142
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Catholic 2.6%
16
3.9%
106
3.6%
122
Some other Christian 0.2%
1
1.7%
47
1.4%
48
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.6%
16
0.5%
16
Lutheran 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Jewish school 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Something else 0.5%
3
1.0%
28
0.9%
31
Not asked 96.6%
598
92.5%
2536
93.2%
3134
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Catholic 0.7%
7
2.0%
7
1.0%
4
11.2%
92
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
3.6%
120
Some other Christian 3.7%
39
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
48
Baptist 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Lutheran 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Jewish school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.1%
4
Something else 1.4%
15
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
2.6%
7
0.9%
30
Not asked 92.6%
968
94.5%
328
97.5%
390
88.3%
723
97.8%
401
94.9%
260
93.2%
3070
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share