National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHREL2

P62. [If teen does not attend a private religious school] [IF P57 <> 2 OR P60 <>1] Has [your teen] ever attended a private RELIGIOUS school? [THIS ONLY INCLUDES K-12, NOT PRESCHOOL]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Yes, in addition to their regular schooling
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 503 14.9% 14.9% -.28
No 2616 77.6% 92.6% -.27
Yes, in addition to their regular schooling 15 .4% 93% -.27
Don't know 7 .2% 93.2% 2.79
Refused 1 0% 93.2% 3.23
Not asked 228 6.8% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
277
13.5%
226
14.9%
503
No 76.4%
1298
78.9%
1318
77.6%
2616
Yes, in addition to their regular schooling 0.3%
5
0.6%
10
0.4%
15
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 6.8%
115
6.8%
113
6.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
61
16.1%
441
14.9%
502
No 85.6%
530
75.8%
2079
77.6%
2609
Yes, in addition to their regular schooling 0.8%
5
0.4%
10
0.4%
15
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 3.4%
21
7.5%
207
6.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
171
12.4%
43
14.5%
58
17.7%
145
9.3%
38
13.9%
38
15.0%
493
No 75.9%
793
82.1%
285
82.8%
331
70.1%
574
87.6%
359
77.4%
212
77.5%
2554
Yes, in addition to their regular schooling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
3.6%
10
0.5%
15
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 7.4%
77
5.5%
19
2.5%
10
11.7%
96
2.2%
9
5.1%
14
6.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share