National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHLRN

P77. Does [your teen] have a known learning disability or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2860 84.9% 84.9% -.08
Yes 490 14.5% 99.4% -.06
Don't know 17 .5% 99.9% 12.65
Refused 3 .1% 100% 14.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.4%
1349
90.5%
1511
84.9%
2860
Yes 19.9%
339
9.0%
151
14.5%
490
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 81.7%
506
85.6%
2347
84.9%
2853
Yes 17.4%
108
13.9%
381
14.5%
489
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
14
0.5%
17
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 83.4%
872
87.3%
303
85.0%
340
87.5%
717
81.2%
333
85.4%
234
84.9%
2799
Yes 15.8%
165
12.1%
42
15.0%
60
12.0%
98
17.8%
73
13.9%
38
14.4%
476
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share