National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHNAM1

P78. [If teen is attending school, and is not home-schooled or in post-secondary or college (and parent respondent did not answer "refused" to the school type question)] [IF P57= 1,2,5,6,8,9 or 10] We would like to find out some public information about [your teen]'s (high) school. To do so, we need the name of the school. This is only to get public information on the school, such as the number of students and school budgets, not anything about [your teen]. Can you tell me the official name of [your teen]'s (high) school? [PROBE: "Please be assured that we will not contact the school, or use the school name to find out anything about your child at all. And the school name will never be linked to the data provided by you or your child."]
  1) Record school name verbatim
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record school name verbatim 3185 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Don't know 19 .6% 95.1% 3.33
Refused 42 1.2% 96.3% 3.85
Not asked 124 3.7% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record school name verbatim 94.6%
1608
94.4%
1577
94.5%
3185
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.6%
10
0.6%
19
Refused 1.2%
20
1.3%
22
1.2%
42
Not asked 3.7%
63
3.7%
61
3.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record school name verbatim 91.9%
569
95.1%
2608
94.5%
3177
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
15
0.6%
19
Refused 1.6%
10
1.2%
32
1.2%
42
Not asked 5.8%
36
3.2%
88
3.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record school name verbatim 93.3%
975
97.4%
338
95.3%
381
96.1%
787
91.7%
376
94.9%
260
94.6%
3117
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
Refused 0.9%
9
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
0.9%
7
1.2%
5
2.6%
7
1.2%
38
Not asked 5.6%
58
1.7%
6
2.3%
9
2.2%
18
6.1%
25
2.6%
7
3.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share