National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHNAM2

P78A. [If teen has dropped out or stopped going to school, is in college or post-secondary school, or is home-schooled but hasn't been for his/her whole life][IF (P57=3 AND P61<>9) OR (P57=4 OR 7)] We would like to find out some public information about the last (high) school [your teen] attended. To do so, we need the name of the school. This is only to get public information on the school, such as the number of students and school budgets, not anything about [your teen]. Can you tell me the official name of the last (high) school [your teen] attended? [PROBE: "Please be assured that we will not contact the school, or use the school name to find out anything about your child at all. And the school name will never be linked to the data provided by you or your child."]
  1) Record school name verbatim
  2) Child has never attended school
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record school name verbatim 107 3.2% 3.2% -5.41
Child has never attended school 4 .1% 3.3% -5.41
Don't know 4 .1% 3.4% -1.06
Refused 1 0% 3.4% -.44
Not asked 3254 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record school name verbatim 3.2%
55
3.1%
52
3.2%
107
Child has never attended school 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.5%
1640
96.6%
1614
96.6%
3254
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record school name verbatim 5.3%
33
2.7%
74
3.2%
107
Child has never attended school 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.2%
583
97.1%
2663
96.5%
3246
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record school name verbatim 4.6%
48
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.1%
17
5.6%
23
1.8%
5
3.2%
106
Child has never attended school 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.0%
993
98.3%
341
97.8%
391
97.8%
801
93.9%
385
98.2%
269
96.5%
3180
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share