National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIDREL

P81. NON ATTENDERS SECTION: P81 THROUGH P88A [If parent respondent has not been attending religious services in the last 12 months, or answered "don't know" or "refused"][IF 80>6] [IF P80>6] Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services, do you identify with any particular religious tradition, denomination, or church?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 202 6% 6% -2.33
Yes 321 9.5% 15.5% -2.33
Don't know 1 0% 15.5% -.19
Refused 1 0% 15.6% .12
Not asked 2845 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.1%
120
4.9%
82
6.0%
202
Yes 8.9%
151
10.2%
170
9.5%
321
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 83.9%
1427
84.9%
1418
84.4%
2845
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 17.9%
111
3.3%
90
6.0%
201
Yes 25.8%
160
5.8%
159
9.5%
319
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 56.1%
347
90.9%
2493
84.5%
2840
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 2.8%
29
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
29.5%
121
2.9%
8
5.9%
194
Yes 5.2%
54
9.5%
33
2.8%
11
9.5%
78
26.6%
109
9.1%
25
9.4%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.1%
962
89.9%
312
97.3%
389
86.2%
706
43.7%
179
88.0%
241
84.6%
2789
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share