National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRELIGN1

P83. [If parent respondent does identify with a particular religious tradition/denomination/church] [IF P81=1] Do you consider yourself to be a Protestant, a Catholic, Jewish, Muslim, or something else? [IF MORE THAN 1 OFFERED, SAY: "Which one do you consider yourself to be most?"]
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim
  5) Something else
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 103 3.1% 3.1% -3.1
Catholic 83 2.5% 5.5% -3.09
Jewish 24 .7% 6.2% -3.09
Muslim 2 .1% 6.3% -3.09
Something else 107 3.2% 9.5% -3.08
Don't know 2 .1% 9.5% -.44
Not asked 3049 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 2.9%
49
3.2%
54
3.1%
103
Catholic 2.4%
41
2.5%
42
2.5%
83
Jewish 0.6%
11
0.8%
13
0.7%
24
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Something else 2.9%
49
3.5%
58
3.2%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 91.1%
1549
89.8%
1500
90.5%
3049
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Protestant 8.4%
52
1.9%
51
3.1%
103
Catholic 6.8%
42
1.5%
40
2.4%
82
Jewish 2.3%
14
0.4%
10
0.7%
24
Muslim 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Something else 8.2%
51
2.0%
56
3.2%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 74.2%
459
94.2%
2584
90.5%
3043
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Protestant 2.4%
25
6.6%
23
1.0%
4
1.2%
10
9.0%
37
0.4%
1
3.0%
100
Catholic 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
53
5.1%
21
0.7%
2
2.4%
79
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
5.5%
15
0.7%
24
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Something else 2.4%
25
2.9%
10
1.5%
6
1.8%
15
10.2%
42
1.8%
5
3.1%
103
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 94.8%
991
90.5%
314
97.3%
389
90.5%
741
73.4%
301
90.9%
249
90.6%
2985
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share