National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLMETH

P84D. [If parent respondent is Methodist] [IF P84=42] With which Methodist group are you most closely associated? Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, or some other Methodist group?
  2) African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion
  3) Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM)
  5) Just Methodist
  6) United Methodist/United Methodist Church
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 1 0% 0% -11.82
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 1 0% .1% -11.81
Just Methodist 1 0% .1% -11.79
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 21 .6% .7% -11.78
Don't know 2 .1% .8% -2.57
Not asked 3344 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Methodist 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 0.5%
9
0.7%
12
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.4%
1689
99.1%
1655
99.2%
3344
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Just Methodist 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 1.8%
11
0.4%
10
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 97.9%
606
99.5%
2730
99.2%
3336
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 0.1%
1
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
1044
96.5%
335
99.5%
398
99.5%
815
98.3%
403
100.0%
274
99.2%
3269
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share