National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHRS

P84J. [If parent respondent says they are "Christian" or "Just Christian"] [IF P84=12] When you say you are "Christian," do you mean you are associated with the Christian Church-Disciples of Christ, some other Christian group, or do you mean you are "just a Christian?"
  1) Christian Church-Disciples of Christ
  2) Other Christian Group
  3) Just Christian
  777) Don't Know
  999) Not asked\D

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 3 .1% .1% -10.06
Other Christian Group 5 .1% .2% -10.05
Just Christian 25 .7% 1% -10.04
Don't Know 2 .1% 1% -2.16
Not asked\D 3335 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Other Christian Group 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Just Christian 0.8%
13
0.7%
12
0.7%
25
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked\D 98.9%
1682
99.0%
1653
99.0%
3335
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Other Christian Group 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Just Christian 1.9%
12
0.5%
13
0.7%
25
Don't Know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked\D 97.3%
602
99.3%
2725
99.0%
3327
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Christian Group 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Just Christian 0.6%
6
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked\D 99.2%
1037
98.3%
341
100.0%
400
99.6%
816
96.3%
395
100.0%
274
99.0%
3263
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share