National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLIVE

P2C. What is your CURRENT living arrangement? Are you married or living with a partner, divorced, separated, or widowed and NOT living with a partner, or have you never been married? (UNMARRIED PARTNER MEANS ROMANTIC PARTNER, NOT JUST A ROOMMATE. IF ANSWER IS OTHER THAN MARRIED OR LIVING WITH A PARTNER, BE SURE THAT THEY ARE NOT LIVING WITH A PARTNER IN THE HOUSEHOLD)
  1) Married
  2) Living with unmarried partner
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Never Married
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2273 67.4% 67.4% -.07
Living with unmarried partner 152 4.5% 72% -.05
Widowed 81 2.4% 74.4% -.02
Divorced 472 14% 88.4% 0
Separated 163 4.8% 93.2% .03
Never Married 222 6.6% 99.8% .06
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 19.82
Refused 5 .1% 100% 22.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 67.7%
1151
67.2%
1122
67.4%
2273
Living with unmarried partner 4.2%
71
4.9%
81
4.5%
152
Widowed 1.9%
33
2.9%
48
2.4%
81
Divorced 15.5%
263
12.5%
209
14.0%
472
Separated 4.2%
72
5.4%
91
4.8%
163
Never Married 6.2%
105
7.0%
117
6.6%
222
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Married 58.6%
363
69.5%
1906
67.5%
2269
Living with unmarried partner 6.0%
37
4.2%
115
4.5%
152
Widowed 3.7%
23
2.1%
57
2.4%
80
Divorced 17.0%
105
13.3%
365
14.0%
470
Separated 6.1%
38
4.5%
124
4.8%
162
Never Married 7.9%
49
6.3%
173
6.6%
222
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Married 73.8%
771
73.8%
256
47.0%
188
69.4%
568
58.3%
239
74.8%
205
67.6%
2227
Living with unmarried partner 4.3%
45
1.4%
5
5.8%
23
5.1%
42
5.6%
23
2.9%
8
4.4%
146
Widowed 2.7%
28
1.7%
6
3.3%
13
1.8%
15
3.4%
14
1.1%
3
2.4%
79
Divorced 12.5%
131
16.4%
57
12.8%
51
12.3%
101
18.5%
76
16.1%
44
14.0%
460
Separated 3.8%
40
4.3%
15
9.3%
37
4.6%
38
5.6%
23
2.6%
7
4.9%
160
Never Married 2.8%
29
2.3%
8
21.5%
86
6.6%
54
7.8%
32
2.6%
7
6.6%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share