National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRPROT1

P85. [If parent respondent is Protestant (i.e. not Buddhist, Catholic, Christian Science, Hindu, Muslim or Islamic, Jewish, Latter Day Saint(s) or Mormon, Native American, Orthodox or Roman Catholic, Pagan, Unity Church, or Wiccan)] [IF P84=1-8, 11-13, 15-30, 32-34, 36, 38, 40-44, 47, 49, 52-55, 57-59, 61, 62, OR 64-99] Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a: [READ LIST]
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline Prot
  4) Theologically Liberal Prot
  5) Other/ None of the above
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 23 .7% .7% -5.06
Evangelical 7 .2% .9% -5.06
Mainline Prot 15 .4% 1.3% -5.05
Theologically Liberal Prot 52 1.5% 2.9% -5.05
Other/ None of the above 27 .8% 3.7% -5.04
Don't know 65 1.9% 5.6% -.96
Refused 2 .1% 5.7% -.37
Not asked 3179 94.3% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.5%
8
0.9%
15
0.7%
23
Evangelical 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Mainline Prot 0.5%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
15
Theologically Liberal Prot 1.2%
20
1.9%
32
1.5%
52
Other/ None of the above 0.8%
14
0.8%
13
0.8%
27
Don't know 1.8%
30
2.1%
35
1.9%
65
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 94.8%
1612
93.8%
1567
94.3%
3179
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Fundamentalist 1.5%
9
0.5%
14
0.7%
23
Evangelical 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
Mainline Prot 1.6%
10
0.2%
5
0.4%
15
Theologically Liberal Prot 4.7%
29
0.8%
23
1.5%
52
Other/ None of the above 1.9%
12
0.5%
15
0.8%
27
Don't know 4.2%
26
1.4%
39
1.9%
65
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 85.5%
529
96.3%
2642
94.3%
3171
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.7%
7
2.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Evangelical 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Mainline Prot 0.3%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Theologically Liberal Prot 0.8%
8
3.7%
13
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
4.6%
19
1.1%
3
1.5%
50
Other/ None of the above 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
2.9%
12
0.4%
1
0.8%
26
Don't know 2.4%
25
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
6.1%
25
0.0%
0
1.9%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.2%
995
90.5%
314
97.3%
389
97.7%
800
83.7%
343
98.5%
270
94.4%
3111
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share