National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLADV2

P92A. [If parent respondent is Adventist] [IF P92=1] With which Adventist group are you most closely associated? Is it Seventh Day Adventist, Advent Christian, or some other Adventist group?
  1) Seventh Day Adventist
  3) Church of God Seventh Day
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Seventh Day Adventist 13 .4% .4% -15.48
Church of God Seventh Day 1 0% .4% -15.45
Not asked 3356 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Seventh Day Adventist 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
Church of God Seventh Day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
1693
99.6%
1663
99.6%
3356
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Seventh Day Adventist 0.0%
0
0.5%
13
0.4%
13
Church of God Seventh Day 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
99.5%
2729
99.6%
3348
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Seventh Day Adventist 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Church of God Seventh Day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.8%
1032
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
99.9%
818
100.0%
410
100.0%
274
99.6%
3281
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share