National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLPRES2

P92E. [If parent respondent is Presbyterian] [IF P92=53] With which Presbyterian group are you most closely associated? Is that the Presbyterian Church in the USA, the Presbyterian Church in America, or some other Presbyterian group?
  4) Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC)
  5) Just Presbyterian
  7) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  8) Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA)
  9) Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC)
  10) Other Presbyterian
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1 0% 0% -8.21
Just Presbyterian 1 0% .1% -8.2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 13 .4% .4% -8.18
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 31 .9% 1.4% -8.17
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 1 0% 1.4% -8.17
Other Presbyterian 2 .1% 1.5% -8.16
Don't know 13 .4% 1.8% -1.73
Not asked 3308 98.2% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
13
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 1.2%
20
0.7%
11
0.9%
31
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
Not asked 97.9%
1665
98.4%
1643
98.2%
3308
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.2%
1
0.4%
12
0.4%
13
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.5%
3
1.0%
28
0.9%
31
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
10
0.4%
13
Not asked 98.7%
611
98.0%
2689
98.2%
3300
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
8.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Not asked 98.3%
1027
89.0%
309
100.0%
400
99.6%
816
99.3%
407
100.0%
274
98.1%
3233
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share