National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHRI2

P92K. [If parent respondent is Church of Christ][IF P92=15] With which Church of Christ groups are you most closely associated? Is that the Church of Christ, the Church of God in Christ, the United Church of Christ, or some other Church of Christ group?
  1) Church (Churches) of Christ
  2) Church of God in Christ
  3) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  4) Just Church/Churches of Christ
  5) Other Church or Churches of Christ Group
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church (Churches) of Christ 27 .8% .8% -9.36
Church of God in Christ 2 .1% .9% -9.35
United Church of Christ (UCC) 4 .1% 1% -9.34
Just Church/Churches of Christ 3 .1% 1.1% -9.33
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 2 .1% 1.1% -9.33
Don't know 1 0% 1.2% -2
Not asked 3331 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.9%
16
0.7%
11
0.8%
27
Church of God in Christ 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.6%
1677
99.0%
1654
98.8%
3331
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.2%
1
0.9%
26
0.8%
27
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.4%
615
98.7%
2708
98.8%
3323
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 1.9%
20
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.6%
1020
99.4%
345
98.0%
392
99.9%
818
99.5%
408
99.6%
273
98.8%
3256
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share