National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PPARTPAR

P2E. (If parent respondent is biological parent AND parent respondent is living with an unmarried partner) [IF(P2A=1 OR P2B=1) AND P2C=2] Is the partner (your teen)'s biological parent, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 110 3.3% 3.3% -4.6
Yes 42 1.2% 4.5% -4.6
Not asked 3218 95.5% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.1%
53
3.4%
57
3.3%
110
Yes 1.1%
18
1.4%
24
1.2%
42
Not asked 95.8%
1629
95.1%
1589
95.5%
3218
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 4.2%
26
3.1%
84
3.3%
110
Yes 1.8%
11
1.1%
31
1.2%
42
Not asked 94.0%
582
95.8%
2628
95.5%
3210
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 3.2%
33
0.9%
3
4.0%
16
4.2%
34
3.7%
15
2.2%
6
3.2%
107
Yes 1.1%
12
0.6%
2
1.8%
7
1.0%
8
2.0%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
39
Not asked 95.7%
1000
98.6%
342
94.3%
377
94.9%
777
94.4%
387
97.1%
266
95.6%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share