National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLANYD2

P92P. [If parent respondent is Charismatic, Evangelical, Fundamentalist, inter- or non-denominational Protestant][IF P92=11, 23, 30, 34, OR 49] Are you associated with any denomination or group?
  1) Verbatim
  2) No
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Verbatim 5 .1% .1% -12.95
No 15 .4% .6% -12.94
Not asked 3350 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Verbatim 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
Not asked 99.2%
1687
99.6%
1663
99.4%
3350
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Verbatim 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
No 0.2%
1
0.5%
14
0.4%
15
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.3%
2724
99.4%
3342
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Verbatim 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Not asked 98.1%
1025
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274
99.4%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share