National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLINDY2

P92R. [If parent respondent says they are "Independent"][IF P92=33] What kind of independent group is that? Is it an independent fundamentalist, independent charismatic, independent evangelical, or some other independent group?
  3) Independent Evangelical
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Evangelical 1 0% 0% -56.64
Don't know 1 0% .1% -12.61
Not asked 3368 99.9% 100% .02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1699
99.9%
1669
99.9%
3368
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
99.9%
2741
99.9%
3360
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Independent Evangelical 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
1043
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274
99.9%
3293
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share