National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRJEW2

P95. [If parent respondent is Jewish][IF P89=3 OR P92=37] Thinking about your own faith and identity, would you describe yourself as an: [READ LIST]
  1) Orthodox Jew
  2) Conservative Jews, or
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/None of the above
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox Jew 6 .2% .2% -5.61
Conservative Jews, or 34 1% 1.2% -5.61
Reform Jew 58 1.7% 2.9% -5.6
Other/None of the above 6 .2% 3.1% -5.6
Not asked 3266 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Conservative Jews, or 0.8%
13
1.3%
21
1.0%
34
Reform Jew 1.6%
27
1.9%
31
1.7%
58
Other/None of the above 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 97.3%
1654
96.5%
1612
96.9%
3266
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Conservative Jews, or 0.8%
5
1.1%
29
1.0%
34
Reform Jew 1.8%
11
1.7%
46
1.7%
57
Other/None of the above 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not asked 97.3%
602
96.9%
2657
96.9%
3259
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.2%
6
Conservative Jews, or 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
10.9%
30
1.0%
33
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
18.6%
51
1.8%
58
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 100.0%
1045
99.4%
345
100.0%
400
99.6%
816
98.3%
403
66.8%
183
96.9%
3192
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share