National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHAR

P97. [All respondents][If parent identifies themselves as Protestant or Catholic in P83 or P89; or if they answer Something Else, Don't Know, or Refused and they are NOT Buddhist, Hindu, Jewish, Muslim, or Islamic, Latter Day Saints or Mormon, Native American, Orthodox, Pagan, Unity Church of Wiccan][IF P83=1,2 OR (P83=5,6,7 AND P84<>9, 31,35,37,39,45, 46,48, 50,51,60, OR 63) Do you consider yourself a charismatic or involved in the charismatic movement, or not?:
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 10.4% 10.4% -.46
No 2118 62.8% 73.3% -.46
Unfamiliar with name 317 9.4% 82.7% -.45
Don't know 127 3.8% 86.4% 1.7
Refused 16 .5% 86.9% 2.01
Not asked 441 13.1% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
180
10.2%
171
10.4%
351
No 62.5%
1062
63.2%
1056
62.8%
2118
Unfamiliar with name 9.1%
155
9.7%
162
9.4%
317
Don't know 3.6%
62
3.9%
65
3.8%
127
Refused 0.4%
6
0.6%
10
0.5%
16
Not asked 13.8%
235
12.3%
206
13.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
33
11.6%
317
10.4%
350
No 54.0%
334
64.9%
1780
62.9%
2114
Unfamiliar with name 10.3%
64
9.2%
253
9.4%
317
Don't know 3.6%
22
3.8%
105
3.8%
127
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
Not asked 26.5%
164
10.0%
274
13.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
161
7.2%
25
18.8%
75
7.8%
64
4.4%
18
2.2%
6
10.6%
349
No 68.6%
717
78.4%
272
59.5%
238
72.8%
596
47.1%
193
20.8%
57
62.9%
2073
Unfamiliar with name 8.4%
88
9.8%
34
14.0%
56
9.9%
81
8.5%
35
4.4%
12
9.3%
306
Don't know 4.1%
43
2.9%
10
6.5%
26
3.5%
29
2.9%
12
0.7%
2
3.7%
122
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Not asked 3.1%
32
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
47
36.8%
151
71.5%
196
13.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share