National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLSPSHR

P99. [If parent respondent has been attending religious services at least a few times a year OR parent respondent does not attend but identifies with a religion; AND parent respondent is married or living with a partner][(IF P80<7 OR P81=1) AND P2C<3] Does your spouse/parent share the same religious faith as yours, are they of a different religious faith, or are they not religious?
  1) Same faith
  2) Something different
  3) Not religious
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same faith 1757 52.1% 52.1% -.69
Something different 296 8.8% 60.9% -.69
Not religious 229 6.8% 67.7% -.69
Don't know 9 .3% 68% .98
Refused 4 .1% 68.1% 1.21
Not asked 1075 31.9% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same faith 50.8%
863
53.5%
894
52.1%
1757
Something different 9.1%
154
8.5%
142
8.8%
296
Not religious 7.0%
119
6.6%
110
6.8%
229
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked 32.9%
560
30.8%
515
31.9%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Same faith 29.6%
183
57.3%
1571
52.2%
1754
Something different 10.2%
63
8.5%
233
8.8%
296
Not religious 12.0%
74
5.7%
155
6.8%
229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 47.8%
296
28.2%
774
31.8%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Same faith 64.0%
669
53.0%
184
42.5%
170
54.5%
446
23.2%
95
59.5%
163
52.4%
1727
Something different 6.7%
70
13.0%
45
6.3%
25
9.8%
80
9.0%
37
10.6%
29
8.7%
286
Not religious 5.5%
57
8.4%
29
3.5%
14
7.1%
58
11.7%
48
5.8%
16
6.7%
222
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 23.5%
246
25.1%
87
47.3%
189
28.3%
232
55.4%
227
24.1%
66
31.8%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share