National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLSPREN

P100. [If parent respondent has not been attending religious services AND does not identify with a religion AND is married or living with a partner][(IF P80>6 AND P81<>1) AND P2C<3] Is your spouse/partner religious, or not religious?
  1) Religious
  2) Not religious
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 31 .9% .9% -5.09
Not religious 94 2.8% 3.7% -5.09
Don't know 4 .1% 3.8% -.98
Refused 1 0% 3.9% -.39
Not asked 3240 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 1.1%
19
0.7%
12
0.9%
31
Not religious 3.5%
59
2.1%
35
2.8%
94
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.2%
1618
97.1%
1622
96.1%
3240
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Religious 2.9%
18
0.5%
13
0.9%
31
Not religious 8.9%
55
1.4%
38
2.8%
93
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.6%
542
98.1%
2691
96.2%
3233
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Religious 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
4.6%
19
0.4%
1
0.9%
30
Not religious 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
13.7%
56
1.5%
4
2.7%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.4%
1028
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
97.2%
796
80.7%
331
98.2%
269
96.2%
3170
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share