National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLSPREL

P101. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner AND parent respondent does not share the same religious faith as their spouse/partner][IF P99=2 OR P100=1] What religion is your spouse/partner?[PROBE:IF THEY ANSWER "Christian" ask, "Is that Catholic or Protestant?"][IF P99=2 OR P100=1] What religion is your spouse/partner? [PROBE:IF THEY ANSWER "Christian" ask, "Is that Catholic of Protestant?"]
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 311 9.2% 9.2% -3.13
Don't know 13 .4% 9.6% -.45
Refused 3 .1% 9.7% -.06
Not asked 3043 90.3% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 9.6%
163
8.9%
148
9.2%
311
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 89.8%
1527
90.8%
1516
90.3%
3043
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
1 12.6%
78
8.5%
233
9.3%
311
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
10
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 86.9%
538
91.0%
2497
90.3%
3035
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
1 7.2%
75
12.7%
44
5.0%
20
9.6%
79
13.4%
55
10.2%
28
9.1%
301
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.7%
969
87.0%
302
93.8%
375
89.7%
735
86.3%
354
89.1%
244
90.4%
2979
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share