National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLSPATT

P102. [If parent respondent has been attending religious services at least a few times a year AND parent respondent is married or living with a parent] Does your spouse/partner normally attend religious services [if Catholic insert "or Mass"] more, less, about the same as you, or do they not attend religious services?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) About the same
  4) Does not attend
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 219 6.5% 6.5% -.79
Less 390 11.6% 18.1% -.79
About the same 1204 35.7% 53.8% -.79
Does not attend 266 7.9% 61.7% -.79
Don't know 3 .1% 61.8% .81
Refused 1 0% 61.8% 1.04
Not asked 1287 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More 5.9%
101
7.1%
118
6.5%
219
Less 11.3%
192
11.9%
198
11.6%
390
About the same 36.1%
613
35.4%
591
35.7%
1204
Does not attend 8.1%
137
7.7%
129
7.9%
266
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 38.5%
655
37.8%
632
38.2%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
More 1.9%
12
7.5%
207
6.5%
219
Less 6.8%
42
12.7%
348
11.6%
390
About the same 15.2%
94
40.4%
1109
35.8%
1203
Does not attend 11.5%
71
7.1%
195
7.9%
266
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 64.6%
400
32.1%
880
38.1%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
More 6.6%
69
7.8%
27
10.3%
41
6.5%
53
1.0%
4
7.7%
21
6.5%
215
Less 12.2%
127
13.3%
46
12.8%
51
12.0%
98
5.4%
22
14.2%
39
11.6%
383
About the same 46.2%
483
37.2%
129
24.5%
98
38.7%
317
10.2%
42
41.6%
114
35.9%
1183
Does not attend 7.9%
83
10.4%
36
4.0%
16
7.7%
63
9.8%
40
7.3%
20
7.8%
258
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 27.0%
282
31.1%
108
48.0%
192
35.2%
288
73.7%
302
29.2%
80
38.0%
1252
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share