National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLSPATY

P103. [If parent respondent has not been attending religious services or answered "don't know" or "refused" AND is married or living with a partner] [IF P80>6 AND P2C<3] Does your spouse/partner attend religious services [if Catholic insert "or Mass"] more than a few times a year, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) 777
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 307 9.1% 9.1% -2.98
Yes 34 1% 10.1% -2.98
777 1 0% 10.1% -.4
Not asked 3028 89.9% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.5%
162
8.7%
145
9.1%
307
Yes 0.9%
15
1.1%
19
1.0%
34
777 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 89.6%
1523
90.1%
1505
89.9%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 26.8%
166
5.0%
138
9.0%
304
Yes 2.3%
14
0.7%
20
1.0%
34
777 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 70.8%
438
94.2%
2585
89.9%
3023
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.6%
48
5.2%
18
0.3%
1
8.4%
69
34.9%
143
5.8%
16
9.0%
295
Yes 0.5%
5
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
10
2.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.0%
34
777 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.9%
992
93.7%
325
99.3%
397
90.4%
740
62.4%
256
93.1%
255
90.0%
2965
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share