National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLTNATY

P106. [If parent respondent has not been attending religious services or answered "don't know" or "refused"] Does [your teen] attend religious services [if Catholic insert "or Mass"] more than a few times a year, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 372 11% 11% -2.34
Yes 149 4.4% 15.5% -2.34
Don't know 2 .1% 15.5% -.19
Refused 2 .1% 15.6% .12
Not asked 2845 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 11.8%
200
10.3%
172
11.0%
372
Yes 4.2%
71
4.7%
78
4.4%
149
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 83.9%
1427
84.9%
1418
84.4%
2845
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 38.3%
237
4.8%
132
11.0%
369
Yes 5.3%
33
4.2%
116
4.4%
149
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 56.1%
347
90.9%
2493
84.5%
2840
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 3.5%
37
7.8%
27
0.8%
3
8.8%
72
48.3%
198
10.2%
28
11.1%
365
Yes 4.4%
46
2.0%
7
2.0%
8
4.9%
40
7.6%
31
1.8%
5
4.2%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.1%
962
89.9%
312
97.3%
389
86.2%
706
43.7%
179
88.0%
241
84.6%
2789
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share