National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTNLIFE

P3. In general, how well would you say (your teen) is doing in life? Is (your teen): [READ LIST]
  1) A wonderful kid doing great in life?
  2) A normal kid with a normal amount of kid troubles?
  3) A kid with potential but having some troubles?
  4) A kid who is really struggling in life?
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A wonderful kid doing great in life? 1526 45.3% 45.3% -.08
A normal kid with a normal amount of kid troubles? 1461 43.4% 88.6% -.06
A kid with potential but having some troubles? 291 8.6% 97.3% -.04
A kid who is really struggling in life? 79 2.3% 99.6% -.01
Don't know 11 .3% 99.9% 15.7
Refused 2 .1% 100% 17.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A wonderful kid doing great in life? 41.9%
712
48.7%
814
45.3%
1526
A normal kid with a normal amount of kid troubles? 44.3%
753
42.4%
708
43.4%
1461
A kid with potential but having some troubles? 10.7%
182
6.5%
109
8.6%
291
A kid who is really struggling in life? 2.6%
44
2.1%
35
2.3%
79
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A wonderful kid doing great in life? 39.1%
242
46.6%
1279
45.2%
1521
A normal kid with a normal amount of kid troubles? 44.3%
274
43.2%
1186
43.4%
1460
A kid with potential but having some troubles? 12.1%
75
7.8%
215
8.6%
290
A kid who is really struggling in life? 3.9%
24
2.0%
54
2.3%
78
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A wonderful kid doing great in life? 44.7%
467
49.9%
173
42.0%
168
45.2%
370
39.3%
161
60.2%
165
45.6%
1504
A normal kid with a normal amount of kid troubles? 43.4%
454
40.9%
142
44.8%
179
47.3%
387
42.0%
172
30.3%
83
43.0%
1417
A kid with potential but having some troubles? 9.1%
95
7.8%
27
10.3%
41
6.1%
50
13.2%
54
6.6%
18
8.6%
285
A kid who is really struggling in life? 2.5%
26
1.4%
5
2.3%
9
1.3%
11
4.6%
19
2.2%
6
2.3%
76
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share