National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLTNCH3

P108B. [If all of the following are true: a. parent respondent is married or living with a partner; b. parent respondent has not been attending religious services; c. teen attends religious services more than a few times a year (or "don't know" or "refused"); d. parent respondent's spouse/partner attends religious services more than a few times a year (or "don't know" or "refused") OR there is another adult that lives in the household)] [IF P2C<3 AND (P106<>0) AND (P103<>0 OR 0
  1) Spouse/Partner
  2) Other adult
  3) Not/Neither
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse/Partner 16 .5% .5% -8.9
Other adult 5 .1% .6% -8.89
Not/Neither 21 .6% 1.2% -8.88
Don't know 2 .1% 1.3% -1.89
Not asked 3326 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse/Partner 0.3%
5
0.7%
11
0.5%
16
Other adult 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not/Neither 0.6%
11
0.6%
10
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.8%
1679
98.6%
1647
98.7%
3326
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Spouse/Partner 1.0%
6
0.4%
10
0.5%
16
Other adult 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not/Neither 0.3%
2
0.7%
19
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.4%
609
98.8%
2709
98.7%
3318
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Spouse/Partner 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Other adult 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not/Neither 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.9%
1034
98.8%
343
99.5%
398
98.5%
807
97.3%
399
99.6%
273
98.8%
3254
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share