National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHHLP

P122. How supportive and helpful would you say your [PARENT CHURCH] has been for you as a parent trying to raise [your teen]? Has it been: [READ LIST]
  1) Extremely supportive and helpful
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) A little, or
  5) Not supportive and helpful
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely supportive and helpful 629 18.7% 18.7% -.48
Very 930 27.6% 46.3% -.47
Somewhat 663 19.7% 65.9% -.47
A little, or 303 9% 74.9% -.47
Not supportive and helpful 227 6.7% 81.7% -.47
Don't know 66 2% 83.6% 1.59
Refused 27 .8% 84.4% 1.88
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely supportive and helpful 18.5%
314
18.9%
315
18.7%
629
Very 27.8%
473
27.4%
457
27.6%
930
Somewhat 19.3%
328
20.1%
335
19.7%
663
A little, or 8.6%
147
9.3%
156
9.0%
303
Not supportive and helpful 6.6%
113
6.8%
114
6.7%
227
Don't know 2.1%
36
1.8%
30
2.0%
66
Refused 0.9%
16
0.7%
11
0.8%
27
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely supportive and helpful 7.9%
49
21.1%
579
18.7%
628
Very 12.6%
78
31.0%
851
27.6%
929
Somewhat 12.8%
79
21.2%
582
19.7%
661
A little, or 8.9%
55
9.0%
247
9.0%
302
Not supportive and helpful 10.3%
64
5.9%
163
6.8%
227
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.9%
53
2.0%
66
Refused 1.5%
9
0.7%
18
0.8%
27
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely supportive and helpful 24.4%
255
16.4%
57
27.0%
108
11.7%
96
6.1%
25
29.9%
82
18.9%
623
Very 34.7%
363
30.3%
105
37.3%
149
24.3%
199
8.8%
36
23.0%
63
27.8%
915
Somewhat 19.2%
201
22.8%
79
18.0%
72
24.4%
200
9.8%
40
18.2%
50
19.5%
642
A little, or 6.3%
66
10.7%
37
8.0%
32
13.6%
111
6.6%
27
8.4%
23
9.0%
296
Not supportive and helpful 5.4%
56
7.5%
26
3.8%
15
9.2%
75
8.8%
36
5.1%
14
6.7%
222
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.2%
4
2.8%
11
2.3%
19
2.2%
9
2.6%
7
2.0%
65
Refused 0.6%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
26
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share