National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLPRAY

P123. [All respondents] Some parents pray for their children, and others do not. How often, if ever, do you yourself pray for [your teen]?[READ LIST]
  1) Once a day or more
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  7) A few times a year
  8) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a day or more 2036 60.4% 60.4% -.1
A few times a week 662 19.6% 80.1% -.08
Once a week 218 6.5% 86.5% -.07
A few times a year 253 7.5% 94% -.01
Never 179 5.3% 99.3% .01
Don't know 11 .3% 99.7% 11.47
Refused 11 .3% 100% 13.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a day or more 60.6%
1031
60.2%
1005
60.4%
2036
A few times a week 19.3%
328
20.0%
334
19.6%
662
Once a week 6.3%
107
6.6%
111
6.5%
218
A few times a year 7.2%
122
7.8%
131
7.5%
253
Never 5.8%
99
4.8%
80
5.3%
179
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Once a day or more 44.6%
276
64.1%
1757
60.5%
2033
A few times a week 20.2%
125
19.4%
533
19.6%
658
Once a week 7.8%
48
6.2%
170
6.5%
218
A few times a year 12.6%
78
6.4%
175
7.5%
253
Never 14.2%
88
3.3%
90
5.3%
178
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
10
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Once a day or more 70.4%
736
51.9%
180
78.3%
313
58.6%
480
36.8%
151
51.8%
142
60.8%
2002
A few times a week 19.4%
203
25.6%
89
13.8%
55
20.4%
167
22.9%
94
12.4%
34
19.5%
642
Once a week 4.1%
43
8.1%
28
5.0%
20
8.5%
70
7.3%
30
8.0%
22
6.5%
213
A few times a year 4.3%
45
11.0%
38
1.5%
6
7.4%
61
15.1%
62
12.8%
35
7.5%
247
Never 1.6%
17
2.6%
9
1.3%
5
4.6%
38
17.3%
71
12.4%
34
5.3%
174
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share