National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKPART

P128. TEXT: I only have a few questions left, and then we'll be done with your part of the survey. Can you tell me: Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2849 84.5% 84.5% -.05
Yes 513 15.2% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 18.77
Refused 5 .1% 100% 21.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.0%
1428
85.1%
1421
84.5%
2849
Yes 15.6%
266
14.8%
247
15.2%
513
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 85.5%
529
84.3%
2312
84.5%
2841
Yes 13.9%
86
15.6%
427
15.3%
513
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 85.1%
889
81.0%
281
90.5%
362
83.5%
684
85.1%
349
79.2%
217
84.4%
2782
Yes 14.8%
155
19.0%
66
9.0%
36
16.4%
134
13.9%
57
20.8%
57
15.3%
505
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share