National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKHOME

P128. TEXT: I only have a few questions left, and then we'll be done with your part of the survey. Can you tell me: Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2827 83.9% 83.9% -.05
Yes 535 15.9% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 18.77
Refused 5 .1% 100% 21.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.2%
1449
82.5%
1378
83.9%
2827
Yes 14.4%
245
17.4%
290
15.9%
535
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 82.6%
511
84.1%
2308
83.8%
2819
Yes 16.8%
104
15.7%
431
15.9%
535
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 83.0%
867
87.6%
304
85.8%
343
85.1%
697
82.4%
338
78.8%
216
83.9%
2765
Yes 16.9%
177
12.4%
43
13.8%
55
14.8%
121
16.6%
68
21.2%
58
15.8%
522
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share