National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKOTH

P128. TEXT: I only have a few questions left, and then we'll be done with your part of the survey. Can you tell me: Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3193 94.7% 94.7% -.05
Yes 169 5% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 18.77
Refused 5 .1% 100% 21.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.7%
1610
94.8%
1583
94.7%
3193
Yes 4.9%
84
5.1%
85
5.0%
169
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 91.8%
568
95.4%
2617
94.7%
3185
Yes 7.6%
47
4.4%
122
5.0%
169
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 94.3%
985
97.4%
338
91.5%
366
97.1%
795
91.5%
375
95.6%
262
94.7%
3121
Yes 5.6%
59
2.6%
9
8.0%
32
2.8%
23
7.6%
31
4.4%
12
5.0%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share