National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKANY

P129A. [If parent respondent does not work full-time or part-time][IF P128<>1,2] Do you do any work for pay?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 719 21.3% 21.3% -1.68
Yes 162 4.8% 26.1% -1.68
Don't know 2 .1% 26.2% .09
Refused 2 .1% 26.3% .34
Not asked 2485 73.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.1%
341
22.6%
378
21.3%
719
Yes 4.5%
77
5.1%
85
4.8%
162
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 75.3%
1280
72.2%
1205
73.7%
2485
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 25.2%
156
20.5%
562
21.4%
718
Yes 5.3%
33
4.7%
129
4.8%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 69.3%
429
74.7%
2049
73.7%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 22.3%
233
14.7%
51
25.0%
100
19.0%
156
24.6%
101
21.5%
59
21.2%
700
Yes 4.3%
45
4.3%
15
4.8%
19
4.5%
37
5.4%
22
8.4%
23
4.9%
161
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 73.2%
765
81.0%
281
70.0%
280
76.4%
626
69.8%
286
70.1%
192
73.7%
2430
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share