National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSPPRT

P130. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] Is your spouse/partner working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Part-time
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2279 67.6% 67.6% -.63
Yes 137 4.1% 71.7% -.63
Don't know 5 .1% 71.8% 1.1
Refused 4 .1% 72% 1.35
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.2%
1143
68.0%
1136
67.6%
2279
Yes 4.2%
71
4.0%
66
4.1%
137
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 60.6%
375
69.3%
1900
67.7%
2275
Yes 3.6%
22
4.2%
115
4.1%
137
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 73.8%
771
71.5%
248
50.0%
200
70.0%
573
59.0%
242
72.3%
198
67.7%
2232
Yes 3.9%
41
3.7%
13
2.3%
9
4.5%
37
4.4%
18
5.1%
14
4.0%
132
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share