National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSPUN

P130. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] Is your spouse/partner working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2375 70.5% 70.5% -.63
Yes 41 1.2% 71.7% -.63
Don't know 5 .1% 71.8% 1.1
Refused 4 .1% 72% 1.35
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.1%
1191
70.9%
1184
70.5%
2375
Yes 1.4%
23
1.1%
18
1.2%
41
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 62.8%
389
72.3%
1982
70.5%
2371
Yes 1.3%
8
1.2%
33
1.2%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 76.7%
802
74.9%
260
50.8%
203
73.1%
599
61.2%
251
77.0%
211
70.6%
2326
Yes 1.0%
10
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.3%
11
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.2%
38
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share