National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSPANY

P131. [If spouse/partner does not work full-time or part-time][IF P130<>1,2] Does your spouse/partner do any work for pay?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 242 7.2% 7.2% -3.13
Yes 71 2.1% 9.3% -3.12
Not asked 3057 90.7% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.5%
127
6.9%
115
7.2%
242
Yes 2.2%
37
2.0%
34
2.1%
71
Not asked 90.4%
1536
91.1%
1521
90.7%
3057
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 8.2%
51
7.0%
191
7.2%
242
Yes 3.2%
20
1.9%
51
2.1%
71
Not asked 88.5%
548
91.2%
2501
90.7%
3049
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.1%
85
3.5%
12
6.3%
25
7.0%
57
8.5%
35
7.7%
21
7.1%
235
Yes 2.0%
21
2.3%
8
2.5%
10
1.5%
12
3.7%
15
1.1%
3
2.1%
69
Not asked 89.9%
939
94.2%
327
91.3%
365
91.6%
750
87.8%
360
91.2%
250
90.8%
2991
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share