National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHCARO

P134B. What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? Other Carribbean [PROMPT: "That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian-American, Pacific Islander, American Indian, or of mixed race?" (If they say "human," ask: "Would you mind telling us your ethnicity?)]:[DO NOT READ LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 318 9.4% 9.4% -3.06
Yes 7 .2% 9.6% -3.06
Don't know 1 0% 9.7% -.43
Not asked 3044 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.6%
163
9.3%
155
9.4%
318
Yes 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.3%
1535
90.4%
1509
90.3%
3044
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 9.2%
57
9.5%
261
9.5%
318
Yes 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.3%
559
90.3%
2477
90.3%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 6.2%
65
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
23.9%
196
7.6%
31
4.4%
12
9.4%
309
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.8%
980
98.6%
342
100.0%
400
75.2%
616
92.2%
378
95.6%
262
90.4%
2978
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share