National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHCARI

P134C. What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? Carribbean [PROMPT: "That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian-American, Pacific Islander, American Indian, or of mixed race?" (If they say "human," ask: "Would you mind telling us your ethnicity?)]:[DO NOT READ LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 325 9.6% 9.6% -2.99
Yes 14 .4% 10.1% -2.98
Don't know 6 .2% 10.2% -.4
Refused 2 .1% 10.3% -.03
Not asked 3023 89.7% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.0%
153
10.3%
172
9.6%
325
Yes 0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 90.3%
1535
89.1%
1488
89.7%
3023
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 8.1%
50
10.0%
275
9.7%
325
Yes 0.6%
4
0.3%
9
0.4%
13
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 90.8%
562
89.5%
2454
89.7%
3016
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.7%
18
2.9%
10
60.0%
240
2.0%
16
7.6%
31
3.6%
10
9.9%
325
Yes 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.0%
1024
96.5%
335
37.3%
149
97.9%
802
91.5%
375
96.0%
263
89.5%
2948
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share