National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMTIME

P7A1D. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you to spend a lot of time doing activities together with (your teen).
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1376 40.8% 40.8% -.06
Very 1650 49% 89.8% -.04
Somewhat 324 9.6% 99.4% -.01
Not very 10 .3% 99.7% .01
Not important at all 3 .1% 99.8% .04
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 20.21
Refused 4 .1% 100% 23.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 39.2%
666
42.5%
710
40.8%
1376
Very 50.3%
855
47.6%
795
49.0%
1650
Somewhat 9.9%
169
9.3%
155
9.6%
324
Not very 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 38.3%
237
41.4%
1135
40.8%
1372
Very 48.8%
302
49.0%
1344
49.0%
1646
Somewhat 12.1%
75
9.1%
249
9.6%
324
Not very 0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 44.6%
466
39.2%
136
42.5%
170
38.8%
318
37.8%
155
38.7%
106
41.0%
1351
Very 47.4%
495
50.4%
175
44.5%
178
50.3%
412
49.5%
203
53.3%
146
48.8%
1609
Somewhat 7.6%
79
9.5%
33
12.0%
48
10.6%
87
11.7%
48
7.7%
21
9.6%
316
Not very 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share